GVSULakers.com
USTFCCCA Announces Indoor Track and Field All-Region Awards
 

 

 

Feb. 27, 2013

NEW ORLEANS - The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) has named All-Region honorees for the 2012-13 Division II indoor track & field season. The top five from each region in individual events and each member of a relay ranked in the region’s top three have earned the All-region distinction for this season.

For Grand Valley State, 19 men earned 20 all-region honors, while the women had 22 student-athletes land 36 all-region honors.

The 36 all-region selections on the women's side tied for the most in the country with Alabama-Huntsville.

On the men's side, the only student-athlete to earn two all-region honors was junior Larry Julson, earning the accolades in both the 3,000 meter run and as part of the distance medley relay team.

The other all-region winners for the men were senior Matt Armstrong (Shot Put), freshman Ethan Barnes (800m), sophomore Trent Chappell (High Jump), senior Stephen Fuelling (5000m), senior Raphael Gelo (Pole Vault), junior Nathaniel Hammersmith (4x400 Relay), junior Logan Hoffman (4x400 Relay), freshman Logan Howe (Long Jump), senior Kevin Leland (Pole Vault), junior Tendo Lukwago (Triple Jump), junior Mohamed Mohamed (4x400 Relay), junior Bret Myers (Pole Vault), freshman Daniel Pung (DMR), junior Steve Reives (Heptathlon), junior Christ Teitsma (4x400 Relay), freshman Darien Thornton (Weight Throw), freshman Nicholas Wharry (DMR) and junior Jeremy Wilk (DMR).


 

 

For the women, five student-athletes earned three all-region honors each, including sophomore Brittney Banister (60m, 200m, 4x400 Relay), junior Kalena Franklin (200m, 60m Hurdles, 4x400 Relay), sophomore Jessica Janecke (Mile, 3000m, DMR), junior Andrea Kober (400m, 4x400 Relay, DMR) and sophomore Michaela Lewis (60m, Long Jump, Triple Jump).

Four Laker student-athletes picked up a pair of all-region honors, including junior Lisa Galasso (800m, DMR), senior Sam Lockhart (Shot Put, Weight Throw), sophomore Hannah Osborn (Mile, DMR) and freshman Brittany Terry (400m, 4x400 Relay).

The other all-region winners for the women were junior Caley Faulkner (Pole Vault), senior Jennifer Fuller (High Jump), junior Kristen Hixson (Pole Vault), junior Brittney Jackson (60m), senior Monica Kinney (Mile), freshman Alexandra Kitz (Pole Vault), freshman Natalie Nelson (800m), junior Madie Rodts (3000m), sophomore Jennifer Schorank (Pole Vault), junior Molly Slavens (5000m), junior Alisha Weaver (High Jump), sophomore Jacqueline Williams (Pole Vault) and freshman Allyson Winchester (5000m).

To read the entire USTFCCCA release, please click here.

Louie's Locker Room