GVSULakers.com
89 Fall Student-Athletes Earn GLIAC Academic Honors
 

 

 

Dec. 12, 2012

Full GLIAC Release

BAY CITY, Mich. - Grand Valley State had 89 student-athletes named to the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) 2012 Fall Sports Academic Teams as announced on Wednesday.

The sports include men's & women's cross country, football, men's golf, women's tennis, football, volleyball and women's soccer. All-Academic Teams are comprised of those student-athletes that meet criteria and carry a cumulative grade-point average (GPA) of 3.00-3.49. Academic Excellence Teams are comprised of student-athletes that have a cumulative GPA of 3.50-4.00.

Men’s Cross Country
All-Academic
Kyle Flores - So., Exercise Science (Carol Stream, Ill./Glenbard North)
Stephen Fuelling - Sr., Physical Education (Milford, Mich.)
Joe Graves - Jr., Physical Education (Milford, Mich./Hartland)
Larry Julson - Jr., Group Social Studies (Potterville, Mich.)
Greg Madendorp - So., Mathematics & Education (Whitehall, Mich.)
Jimmy McKeiver - Jr., Engineering (Grand Rapids, Mich./Catholic Central)
Nick Schrock - So., Engineering (Carmel, Ind. )
Grant Truskowski - So., Natural Resources Management (Brownstown, Mich./Woodhaven)

Academic Excellence

Andrew Dilernia - So., International Business (Potterville, Mich.)
Tim Hofmeister - So., Spanish & Education (Columbus, Ind./North)
Jake Isaacson - Sr., Music & Physical Education (Menominee, Mich.)
Steve Krauss - So., Biology & Education (Roselle, Ill./Lake Park)
Spencer Pageau - So., Biomedical Science & Medical Technology (Jackson, Mich./Lumen Christi)
Alan Peterson - So., Exercise Science (Ironwood, Mich./Luther Wright)
Emery Pitcel - Jr., Biomedical Science (Casco, Mich./Richmond)
Casey Routledge - So., English (Commerce Twp., Mich./Walled Lake Northern)
Brent Showerman - Jr., Group Social Studies (South Lyon, Mich.)
Jeremy Wilk - Jr., Finance (Wooddale, Ill./Driscoll Catholic)


 

 

Women’s Cross Country
All-Academic
Alex Alfaro-Gonzalez - Sr., Exercise Science (Brighton, Mich/Hartland)
Ann Marie Arseneau - So., Computer Science & Arts for Teaching (Sturgis, Mich.)
Mary Boyd - So., Exercise Science (Sturgis, Mich.) Brianna Hewett - So., Exercise Science (Palatine, Ill.)
Hannah Osborn - So., Exercise Science (Fort Wayne, Ind./Concordia Lutheran)
Madie Rodts - So., Exercise Science (Niles, Mich.)
Kelsey Young - So., Exercise Science (Wixom, Mich./Walled Lake Western)

Academic Excellence

Courtney Brewis - Jr., Exercise Science (Dearborn, Mich./Divine Child)
Jordan Chester - So., Art & Design (Valparaiso, Ind./Boone Groove)
Keira Jack - So., Biomedical Science/French (Grand Rapids, Mich/Forest Hills Northern)
Jessica Janecke - So., Biomedical Science/Medical Technology (Scales Mound, Ill./Wahlert Catholic)
Monica Kinney - Sr., Nursing (Walker, Mich./West Catholic)
Natalie Nelson - So., Undecided (Brighton, Mich./Pinckney)
Kelcie Severson - Jr., Exercise Science (Rockford, Mich.)
Molly Slavens - Jr., English (Canton, Mich./Plymouth)
Taylor Smith - So., Undecided (Kalamazoo, Mich./Otsego)
Sarah Thomas - Jr., Math (Canton, Mich.)

Women’s Soccer
All-Academic
Taylor Callen - Jr., Health Professions (Mattawan, Mich.)
Kelsey Fiscus - Jr., Hospitality Tourism Management (Novi, Mich./Northville)
Shelby Humphries - Jr., Criminal Justice (Portage, Mich./Portage Central)
Kayla Kimble -Jr., Pre-Business (Livonia, Mich./Stevenson)
Abbey Miller - Jr., Undecided (Saginaw, Mich./Heritage)
Alyssa Mira - Sr., Biomedical Science (Livonia, Mich./Churchill)
Chelsea Parise – Sr., Criminal Justice (Sterling Heights, Mich./Stevenson)
Jenny Shaba - So., Pre-Business (West Bloomfield, Mich./Walled Lake Western)
Alyssa Wesley - So., Group Social Studies (Lake Orion, Mich.)
Cassandra Wiltshire – So., Undecided (Ajax, Ontario/Pickering)

Academic Excellence

Ashley Botts - Sr., Biomedical Science (Beliot, Wis./Boylan Catholic)
Sam Decker - Jr., Health Professions (Rockford, Mich.)
Autumn Jacobs - Jr., Athletic Training (Saline, Mich. )
Molly Streeter - Sr., Nursing (Mississauga, Ontario/Loyola Catholic)
Tayler Ward - Jr., Exercise Science (Grand Blanc, Mich)

Women’s Tennis
All-Academic
Allison Fecko - Sr., Hospitality & Tourism Management (Grand Rapids, Mich./Forest Hills Northern)
Katelyn Schaffer - Sr., Political Science (Bloomfield, Mich./Lahser)
Niki Shipman - Jr., Engineering (Saline, Mich.) Academic Excellence
Leah Dancz - So., International Business & Management (Hudsonville, Mich.)
Kali Phillips - So., Biomedical Science & Medical Technology (Harbor Springs, Mich./Petoskey)
Lexi Rice - Jr., Exercise Science (Augusta, Mich./Gull Lake)
Kelly Trapp - So., Biomedical Science (Ada, Mich./Lowell)

Men’s Golf
All-Academic
Ian Ellis - Jr., Business (Northville, Mich.)

Academic Excellence

Jack Rider - So., Biomedical Sciences (Kalamazoo, Mich./Hackett)
Joel Siegel - Jr., Business (Sparta, Mich.)

Volleyball
All-Academic
Ally Simmons - So., Undecided (Naperville, Ill./Waubonsie Valley)
Christina Canepa - So., Biology (Grand Rapids, Mich./East Grand Rapids)
Sacha Gill - Jr., Art & Design/Business (Muncie, Ind.)

Academic Excellence
Abby Ebels - Jr., Marketing (McBain, Mich./Northern Michigan Christian)
Clair Ruhenkamp - So., Undecided (Fort Loramie, Ohio)
Sam Phillips - Jr., History (Vicksburg, Mich.)

Football
All-Academic
Jordan Beachnau - So., Business (Lansing, Mich./Holt)
Andrew Biedenbender - Sr., Physical Education (Mt. Pleasant, Mich.)
Mitch Bredberg - So., Business (Ada, Mich./West Catholic)
Jarrod Cox - Sr., Public Administration (Port Clinton, Ohio)
Dominic Cundari - Sr., Psychology (Traverse City, Mich./West)
De'Ondre Hogan - So., Athletic Training (Livonia, Mich./Churchill)
Brad Horling - So., Business (Zeeland, Mich./East)
Dan Hummel - So., Undecided (Valparaiso, Ind.)
Eric LaBuhn - So., Exercise Science (Ubly, Mich.)
Andrew Meeuwsen - So., Physical Education (Zeeland, Mich./East)
Tyler Moran - Jr., Psychology (Allendale, Mich.)
Jamie Potts - So., Undecided (Ravenna, Mich./Muskegon Oakridge)
Sam Power - Jr., Biomedical Science & Medical Technology (West Lafayette, Ind.)
Michael Ratay - So., Physical Education (Geneva, Ill.)
Brandon Revenberg - So., Business (Essex, Ontario)
Ryan Stokes - Jr., Physical Education (Merrillville, Ind.)
Jim Walsh - So., Business (Howell, Mich.)
John Westfall - So., Biomedical Science (Highland, Mich./Milford)

Academic Excellence

Derek Beemer - Sr., Marketing (Rockford, Mich.)
Connor Gould - So., Undecided (Battle Creek, Mich./Harper Creek)
Marco Iaderosa - So., History & Education (Farmington Hills, Mich.)
Heath Parling - Jr., History (Plymouth, Mich./Salem)
Ryan Ploetz - So., Business (Mt. Vernon, Ind.)
Jack Sauber - So., Physical Education (Shelby Twp.,Mich./Utica Eisenhower)

Louie's Locker Room