GVSULakers.com
Men's tennis begins season at River Forest Invitational
 

 

 

Sept. 16, 2012

Complete Results

CHICAGO - The Grand Valley State men's tennis team began its season at the River Forest Collegiate Invitational, picking up nine wins against Division I opponents at the River Forest Racket Club & Oak Park Racket Club.

Sophomore Francis Bertrand picked up a 7-5, 6-2 win over Alan Reifer from UIC in the first singles flight.  In the second singles flight, junior Andrew Darrell battled back from one set down to win, 1-6, 6-2, 10-6, over Gerard Guell of IPFW.  Junior Bryan Hodges picked up two wins in the third singles flight defeating Jonathan Raa (IPFW), 6-4, 6-2 and then winning, 6-2, 6-1 over UIC's Maurzio Feoli.

Freshman Andrew Bole also picked up two wins in his debut as a Laker winning in three sets in his fifth singles matches.  Bole first won over Belmont's Henrik Claesson, 6-7 (7), 6-2, 14-12, before defeating Gautham Oraskar, 7-6 (4), 2-6, 10-4.

In the first doubles flight, Darrell and Bertrand picked up an 8-2 win over Raa and Connor Andrews.  Hodges and Bole partnered in the second doubles flight for an 8-6 victory over Butler's Sam O'Neill and Andrew Maynez. In the finals double match, newcomer Ben Esh-Nauta and sophomore Zac Felice paired up to defeat teammates freshmen Michael Kaye and Andrew Heuerman, 8-6.

The Lakers are back in action in two weeks at the ITA Regional Championship beginning on Friday, Sept. 28 in Indianapolis.

1st singles Flight:
D Amir (NIU def F Bertrand (GV) 6-4, 6-2
F Bertrand (GV) def A Reifer (UIC) 7-5, 6-2
A Woldmoe (Bu) def F Bertrand (GV) 5-7, 6-3, 14-12


 

 

2nd Singles Flight:
I Lloveras (UIC) def A Darrell (GV) 5-7, 7-5, 11-9
A Darrell (GV) def G Guell (IPFW) 1-6, 6-2, 10-6
A Lagerlof (NIU) def A Darrell 6-2, 6-2

3rd Singles Flight:
F Mussolini (Bel) def B Hodges (GV) 3-6, 6-3, 10-5
B Hodges (GV) def J Raa (IPFW) 6-4, 6-2
B Hodges (GV) def M Feoli (UIC) 6-2, 6-1

4th Singles:
A Raa (UIC) def M Kaye (GV) 6-0, 6-1
J Freitas (IPFW) def M Kaye (GV) 7-6(0), 6-4
B Silva (Bel) def M Kaye (GV) 6-2, 6-2

5th Singles
M Phillips (NIU) def A Bole (GV) 6-3, 6-3
A Bole (GV) def H Claesson (Bel) 6-7(7), 6-2, 14-12
A Bole (GV) def G Oraskar (UIC) 7-6(4), 2-6, 10-4
V Theorin(YSU) def B Esh-Nauta (GV) 6-2, 7-5
G Oraskar (UIC) def B Esh Naura (GV) 6-2, 6-1

6th Singles
V Theorin (YSU) def Z Felice (GV) 6-4, 3-0 ret inj
M Muadi (IPFW) def Z Felice (GV) 6-1, 6-0
M Laguton (NIU) def A Heuerman (GV) 6-1, 6-0
N Kapshuk (NIU) def A Heuerman (GV) 6-0, 6-2

1st Doubles:
Mistreanu/Ismail (YSU) def Darrell/Bertrand (GV 8-5
Woldmoe/Welden (Bu) def Darrell/Bertrand (GV) 8-4
Darrell/Bertrand(GV) def Andrews/Raa (IPFW) 8-2

2nd Doubles:
Kabli/Hagn(YSU) def Hodges/Bole (GV) 8-6
Hodges/Bole (GV) def O'Neil/Maynez (Bu) 8-6
Theorin/Campos (YSU) def Hodges/Bole (GV) 9-8(5)

3rd doubles:
Kapshuk/Laguton (NIU) def Kaye/Heuerman (GV) 8-3
Silva/Geeraert (Bu) def Kaye/Heuerman (GV) 8-4
Guell/Cobos (IPFW) def Esh-Nauta/Felice (GV) 8-6
Rosa/Schmerin(YSA) def Esh-Nauta/Felice (GV) 8-2
Esh-Nauta/Felice (GV) def Kaye/Heuerman (GV) 8-6

Louie's Locker Room